Wednesday, July 6, 2016
[…] Additionally, the Town Attorney supported the Resolution because of the state statute that governs the period of time that the Town has to process the applications that Xcel submitted to the Town.  The state statute only gives the Town 90 days to process the applications and if a decision is not reached by the Town Council at the end of the 90 days, the applications, by operation of law, are DEEMED APPROVED.   Let me stress this point again...IF THE APPLICATION IS NOT PROCESSED WITHIN 90 DAYS THEN BY STATE STATUTE IT IS AUTOMATICALLY APPROVED!  In this regard, CRS Section 29-20-108(2), provides “[i]f the local government does not take final action within such time [90 days], the application is deemed approved.”